NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory California Institute of Technology JPL Home Earth Solar System Stars & Galaxies Science & Technology Bring the Universe to You JPL Email News RSS Podcast Video
Follow this link to skip to the main content

Home
Research
Opportunities
Community
Awards / Achievements
Blogs
National Academy Members
Professional Society Fellows
Profiles
SRS List
News and Events
ST icon
Office of the Chief Scientist and Chief Technologist
Community

Achievements


Year Name Area of Achievement
2014 Blaine Baggett Engineers' Council Distinguished Engineering Achievement Award
In recognition of a distinguished career bringing engineering and scientific achievements and education to the public's awareness and engagement.
2014 James J. Bock SPIE George W. Goddard Award
For his development of sensitive bolometer arrays for studies of distant, dusty galaxies and the cosmic microwave background radiation, leading to their use on the Spectral and Photometric Imaging Receiver (SPIRE) on the Herschel Space Observatory and the High Frequency Instrument (HFI) on the Planck Surveyor spacecraft.
2014 Douglas E. Bernard Engineers' Council Distinguished Engineering Achievement Award
For outstanding achievement leading to the successful design, development, and delivery of the JUNO Spacecraft, now on the way to Jupiter.
2014 Max Coleman Geological Society of London Prestwich Medal
Awarded every three years to persons ‘who shall have done well for the advancement of the science of geology’.
2014 The Dawn Team National Air and Space Museum Current Trophy for Current Achievement
The National Air and Space Museum presents this trophy annually to recognize both past and present achievements involving the management or execution of a scientific or technological project, a distinguished career of service in air and space technology, or a significant contribution in chronicling the history of air and space technology.
2014 James A. Donaldson Engineers' Council Distinguished Engineering Achievement Award
For exceptional initiative and contributions as the Avionics Chief Engineer of the Mars Science Laboratory.
2014 Christian Frankenberg AGU James B. Macelwane Medal
For significant contributions to the geophysical sciences by an outstanding early career scientist.
2014 Carl S. Guernsey Engineers' Council Distinguished Engineering Achievement Award
In recognition of a distinguished career in space propulsion design and program management, culminating in the architecture of the Mars Science Laboratory propulsion system.
2014 The Kepler Team National Space Club Dr. Robert H. Goddard Memorial Trophy
Kepler has revolutionized exoplanet science and stellar astrophysics by expanding the galactic census of exoplanet candidates and fundamentally altering our understanding of our place in the galaxy. This honor is afforded Kepler in recognition of their significant contribution to U.S. leadership in the field of rocketry and astronautics.
2014 Steven W. Lee Engineers' Council Outstanding Engineering Achievement Merit Award
For outstanding achievement in management and technical contributions to the successful delivery of the Mars Science Laboratory guidance, navigation and control subsystems.
2014 Robert M. Manning Engineers' Council Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award
For exceptional achievement as the Mars Science Laboratory chief engineer and for technical leadership during the design, development and delivery of the Fault Protection System.
2014 Shouleh Nikzad Society for Brian Mapping and Therapeutics Pioneer in Medicine Award
Presented to individuals who have significantly contributed to the scientific advancement in the fields of medicine and image guided therapy through a multidisciplinary approach. Their groundbreaking contributions have made development of state-of-the-art technology and scientific discovery a reality.
2014 Michael J. Sierchio Engineers' Council Outstanding Engineering Achievement Mert Award
For exceptional achievement in the design, construction and testing of the Mars Science Laboratory avionics subsystem.
2014 Adam Stelzner National Space Club Astronautics Engineer Award
For his outstanding leadership in the design and development of the Mars Science Lab’s Entry, Descent and Landing system that successfully landed the Curiosity Rover on Mars on August 5, 2012.
2014 Edward C. Stone Engineers' Council Leonardo DaVinci Award
In honor of his many decades of service and scientific exploration as well as leadership of JPL.
2014 Jeffry W. Umland Engineers' Council Outstanding Engineering Achievement Merit Award
For exceptional achievement as the Mars Science Laboratory chief mechanical systems engineer, resulting in the successful landing of the Curiosity rover.
2014 Voyager Team Engineers' Council Distinguished Engineering Project Achievement Award
For significant engineering achievement, careful stewardship and dedication, resulting in Voyager 1’s successful transition into interstellar space 35 years after launch.
2014 Sander Weinreb AAS Joseph Weber Award
In recognition of his seminal innovations that have helped define modern-day radio astronomy, including digital auto-correlation spectrometers and cryogenic low-noise amplifiers and mixers.
2014 Mike Werner AIAA 2014 Space Science Award
For outstanding science producing over 2,000 papers, 50,000+ hours of observation, and significant findings such as the first telescope to directly detect light from extrasolar planets.
2013 Dariush Divsalar IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal
For fundamental contributions to the theory and practice of channel codes that transformed deep space and other forms of wireless communications.
2013 Douglas C. Hofmann Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers
For his innovative research in metal-matrix composites for future NASA missions.
2013 Sarath Gunapala IEEE Photonics Society Aron Kressel Award
For pioneering contributions to the development of quantum structures based infrared detectors and imaging focal plane arrays.
2013 Dawn Flight Team 2013 NASA Systems Engineering Excellence Award (Program and Project Category)
For completing the design, build, test and validation of the Dawn operations system and successfully utilizing that system to operate the spacecraft with its solar electric ion propulsion system to accomplish the ambitious scientific goals of the Dawn mission at Vesta.
2013 Europa Habitability Mission Study Systems Engineering Team 2013 NASA Systems Engineering Excellence Award (Techniques and Methodologies Category)
For developing infrastructure to support model-based engineering for space flight and applying those tools to build models of essential aspects of a proposed mission and project to explore Europa, including detailed models of three distinct architectural concepts for the EHM Flight System.
2013 Bethany Ehlmann National Geographic Emerging Explorer
Explorers are recognized for being "uniquely gifted and inspiring young adventurers, scientists, photographers, and storytellers - explorers who are already making a difference early in their careers."
2013 Sarath Gunapala IEEE Photoics Society Aron Kressel Award
For pioneering contributions to the development of quantum structures based infrared detectors and imaging focal plane arrays.
2013 Mars Science Laboratory Entry, Descent and Landing (EDL) Team National Air and Space Museum Current Trophy for Current Achievement
The National Air and Space Museum presents this trophy annually to recognize both past and present achievements involving the management or execution of a scientific or technological project, a distinguished career of service in air and space technology, or a significant contribution in chronicling the history of air and space technology.
2012 The Cassini-Huygens Flight Team National Air and Space Museum Current Trophy for Current Achievement
The National Air and Space Museum presents this trophy annually to recognize both past and present achievements involving the management or execution of a scientific or technological project, a distinguished career of service in air and space technology, or a significant contribution in chronicling the history of air and space technology.
2012 Ian Clark 2012 Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)
Recognized for exceptional leadership and achievement in the pursuit of advanced entry, descent and landing technologies and techniques for space exploration missions.
2011 Steve Chien AIAA Intelligent Systems Award for 2011
Awarded for pioneering achievement in deploying AI-based planners on spacecraft to enable event detection and response, and sensorweb capabilities for earth-observing and planetary missions.
2011 David Diner 2011 Benjamin Y. H. Liu Award
Recognizes outstanding contributions to aerosol instrumentation and experimental techniques that have significantly advanced the science and technology of aerosols.
2011 Charles Elachi 2011 Carl Sagan Memorial Award
Awarded to individuals who demonstrate leadership in research or policies advancing exploration of the cosmos. Awarded by the AAS in cooperation with the Planetary Society.
2011 Charles Elachi 2011 General James E. Hill Lifetime Space Achievement Award
Awarded to outstanding individuals who have distinguished themselves through lifetime contributions to the welfare or betterment of humankind through exploration, development and use of space, or through use of space technology, information, themes or resources in academic, cultural, industrial or other pursuits of broad benefit to humanity. This is awared by the Space Foundation.
2011 Josh Willis AGU Ocean Sciences Early Career Award
Awarded for "pioneering contributions integrating global satellite and in situ ocean data for understanding climate variability and change, as well as for his leadership in the satellite altimetry community."
2010 Moustafa Chahine SPIE George W. Goddard Award
Awarded in recognition of his exceptional achievement in optical science and instrumentation for aerospace and atmospheric research.
2010 Lee-Lueng Fu 2010 Committee on Space Research International Cooperation Medal
Awarded once every two years to a scientist who has made a distinguished contribution to the application of space science and whose work has contributed significantly to the promotion of international scientific cooperation.
2010 Tim Liu AMS Verner E. Suomi Award
Awarded in recognition of his research in space-borne measurements of air-sea interactions and the water cycle, and for inspiring progress through interdisciplinary science team leadership.
2010 William Patzert AUG Athelstan Spilhaus Award
Awarded for enhancement of the public understanding of Earth and space science.
2010 Bruce Tsurutani John A. Fleming Award
Awarded for for "original research and technical leadership in geomagnetism, atmospheric electricity, aeronomy, space physics, and related sciences."
2009 John Casani National Air and Space Museum Lifetime Achievement Award
The National Air and Space Museum Lifetime Achievement Award is presented annually to recognize outstanding achievement in scientific or technological endeavors relating to air and space technology and exploration.
2009 Alice Le Gall Gabrielle Sand, Dina, Frederic Fortuny Prize
A prize honoring young doctors in the field of astronomy. This award is granted by the French Academy of Sciences
2009 John Prestage IEEE Rabi Award
Received for seminal work on the time variation of fundamental constants and outstanding contributions to trapped ion clocks.
2009 Paul Stella AIAA Aerospace Power System Award
Presented for a significant contribution in the broad field of aerospace power systems, specifically as related to the application of engineering sciences and systems engineering to the production, storage, distribution, and processing of aerospace power.
2009 Bruce Tsurutani AGU Fleming Medal
Bruce Tsurutani has made remarkable contributions to the study of plasma waves at Earth, planets, and comets; to space weather; to magnetotail dynamics; to collisionless shock physics; and to ionospheric perturbations resulting from flares and penetrating solar wind electric fields. But Bruce has taken each of these topics further to examine the consequences as they ripple through the highly connected Sun-Earth system...
2009 Joshua Willis Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers
The award is the highest honor bestowed by the U.S. government on scientists and engineers in the early stages of their independent research careers. It recognizes researchers whose early career accomplishments show the greatest promise for strengthening America's leadership in science and technology and contributing to the awarding agencies' missions.
2008 Paul Backes, Larry Matthies, Eric Baumgartner IEEE Robotics and Automation Award
For contributions to robotics enabling effective autonomous operations of science investigations under extreme conditions on the planet Mars.
2008 Brad Dalton U.S. Department of Interior Cooperative Conservation Award
Awarded for his work applying imaging spectroscopy to the Animas River Watershed in the San Juan Mountains of Colorado.
2008 Jon Giorgini Harold Masursky Award
A specialist at the NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Jon developed and implemented the on-line Horizons system that is used by the international scientific community to generate accurate ephemeris information for the 450,000 currently known objects in the solar system. This includes the sun, planets, their moons, asteroids, comets, and many spacecraft...
2008 Dr. Alfonso Saiz-Lopez

EGU Outstanding Young Scientist Award
Dr. Alfonso Saiz-Lopez has been named the 2008 Outstanding Young Scientist Award by the European Geosciences Union. The Outstanding Young Scientist Award recognizes scientific achievements in any field of the Geosciences, made by a scientist who is under the age of 35. Alfonso is an NPP postdoc working in the Lab Studies and Modeling Group of the Earth Atmospheric Science Section.

2008 Dr. Christophe Sotin

EGU Runcorn Florensky Medal
Dr. Christophe Sotin was awarded the 2008 EGU Runcorn Florensky Medal for "his outstanding work on the structure and internal dynamics of the Earth, Mars, and satellites of Giant planets, and his major contribution to several planetary space missions."

2008 Stardust Comet Sample Return Mission Team National Air and Space Museum Current Trophy for Current Achievement
The National Air and Space Museum presents this trophy annually to recognize both past and present achievements involving the management or execution of a scientific or technological project, a distinguished career of service in air and space technology, or a significant contribution in chronicling the history of air and space technology.
2008 Dr. Michele Vallisneri

SIGRAV Prize
Dr. Michele Vallisneri has been selected to receive the 2008 SIGRAV Prize. Two SIGRAV prizes are awarded every two years to Italian scientists younger than 35 years who have given relevant contributions to general relativity and gravitational physics. SIGRAV is the Italian Society of General Relativity and Gravitational Physics, which brings together members of the Italian scientific community interested in various aspects of general relativity (both classical and quantum) and gravitational physics.

2008 Dr. Joe Waters

COSPAR William Nordberg Medal
Dr. Joe Waters will be awarded the 2008 COSPAR William Nordberg Medal for his "outstanding contributions to the application of space science" at the July 2008 COSPAR Scientific Assembly.

2008 Robert K. Wilson

International Space Ops Distinguished Service Medal
Wilson was recognized for "outstanding dedication, leadership, operational excellence, innovation and sustained technical performance, significantly contributing to the success of NASA astronomy, physics, planetary and Earth-observing missions and the Spitzer Space Telescope."

2007 Max Bajracharya

NASA Inventions and Contributions Board Major Space Act Award
Sub-pixel Fiducial Detection

2007 Daniel Helmick, Yang Cheng, Daniel Clouse, Max Bajracharya, Larry Matthies

Robotics Society of Japan, Best Paper Award
For the paper, "Slip-compensated path following for planetary exploration rovers," Advanced Robotics, Vol.20, No.11, pp.1257-1280, October, 2006.

2007 Terry Huntsberger, Yang Cheng, Chris Leger NASA Inventions and Contributions Board Major Space Act Award
AUTOAPPROACH: System for Single Command Science Target Rendezvous
2007 Andrew Johnson, Yang Cheng, Reg Willson, Jay Goguen, Chris Leger, Miguel Sanmartin NASA Group Achievement Award
Development of the Descent Image Motion Estimation System (DIMES) for the Mars Exploration Rover (MER) mission
2007 Larry Matthies

NASA Exceptional Achievement Medal
Computer Vision Research and Mission Infusion

2007 Ashitey Trebi-Ollennu

IEEE Region 6 Outstanding Engineer award
For exceptional technical leadership in diagnosing the Mars Exploration Rover Opportunity robotic arm anomaly culminating in a successful resolution of the problem and continued use of the arm in extended mission operations. Also for exceptional service to the IEEE as a Guest Editor in organizing and publishing a special issue of IEEE Robotics & Automation Magazine on Mars Exploration Rovers, June 2006.

2007 Ashitey Trebi-Ollennu

Institution of Engineering and Technology Achievement Medal - Sir Monty Finniston Award for an outstanding technical contribution to an engineering project
Mars Exploration Rovers extended mission operations and engineering.

2007 Edward Tunstel

NASA Equal Employment Opportunity Medal
Robotics engineering in research and flight, and consistent support of Equal Opportunity Programs

2006 Dr. Olga Kalashnikova Zeldovich Medal
The Zeldovich Medals are conferred jointly by COSPAR and the Russian Academy of Sciences to young scientists (under 36 years old) for excellence and achievements. They honor the memory of the distinguished astrophysicist Academician Yakov B. Zeldovich. These awards consist of a medal and a certificate. Awards are given once every two years.
2006 Mark Maimone, Larry Matthies, et al.

ASPRS John I Davidson Award for Practical Papers
Initial Results of Rover Localization and Topographic Mapping for the 2003 MER Mission

2006 Mars Exploration Rover Team National Air and Space Museum Current Trophy for Current Achievement
The National Air and Space Museum presents this trophy annually to recognize both past and present achievements involving the management or execution of a scientific or technological project, a distinguished career of service in air and space technology, or a significant contribution in chronicling the history of air and space technology.
2006 Dr. John Mather

Gruber Cosmology Prize Winners
The 2006 Cosmology Prize of the Peter Gruber Foundation is proudly presented to Dr. John Mather and the COBE team for their ground-breaking studies of the spectrum and spatial structure of the relic radiation from the Big Bang.

2006 Issa Nesnas, et al. Center Best One NASA Peer Award
CLARAty: Coupled Layer Architecture For Robotic Autonomy
2006 Guillermo Rodriguez

NASA Exceptional Service Medal
Control and Modelling Using Spatial Operators for Multibody Dynamics

2006 Dr. Alfonso Saiz-Lopez James R. Holton Junior Scientist Award
Dr. Alfonso Saiz-Lopez has been awarded the fourth James A. Holton Junior Scientist Award of the AGU Atmospheric Sciences Section. This prestigious and highly competitive award is given to a young scientist who is no more than three years past the award of the Ph.D. degree.
2006 Dr. Zdenek Sekanina

Nusl Prize
Zdenek Sekanina received the prestigious Nusl Prize for his life-long achievements in astronomy on August 15, 2006, in Prague. The Nusl Prize is the highest award granted by the Czech Astronomical Society (CAS) to prominent Czech researchers for their substantial contribution to the development of astronomy. It bears the name of an eminent Czech astronomer and former president of the Czech Astronomical Society Frantisek Nusl (1867-1951).

2006 Homayoun Seraji

World Automation Congress Lifetime Career Achievement Award
In Recognition of Outstanding Contributions to Multivariable Control Systems, Robotic Systems, and Space Applications


Site Manager:  Brian Knosp
Webmasters:  Cornell Lewis, Maryia Davis

JPL Clearance:  CL#08-4147