JPL Fellows

A JPL Fellow is one who has made extraordinary technical and institutional contributions to JPL over an extended period of time. Fellows are sought out for advice on strategic technical decisions and for establishing the course for JPL’s future. The current JPL Fellows are:

 

 

Fellow

Citation

Leon Alkalai For outstanding leadership in mission formulation systems engineering, advancing JPL’s business capture efforts through improved approaches to competed proposal campaigns, cultivating a new generation of Capture Leads through mentoring and workshops, and exploring new business opportunities through his Blue Sky Projects team.
Austin B. Baggett For exceptional creative leadership in generating world acclaim for JPL's missions and establishing JPL as the agency's lead center in public communications.
David Bayard For world-renowned expertise in Guidance, Navigation & Control (GN&C) spanning conceptualization, formulation, and design of complex space systems and for leadership in precision pointing control systems and estimation theory.
Charles Beichman For pioneering JPL contributions to infrared astronomy in developing NASA space missions and leading the scientific research on mission data, and leadership in the development of new instrumentation for precision radial velocity measurements, effectively advancing NASA’s capabilities to identify Earth-like exoplanets.
Jeff Berner For highly accomplished technical expertise crucial for all DSN-supported NASA and partner agency robotic and Human flight missions and for extremely broad expertise across multiple engineering disciplines utilized to solve highly challenging problems associated with the high-sensitivity receivers, high-stability signals and high power transmitters used for deep space.
Jamie Bock For extraordinary leadership in the development of highly sensitive cryogenic detectors and arrays for long wavelength astronomy and studies of the cosmic microwave background, thereby positioning Caltech-JPL at the forefront of ground-breaking scientific missions and exciting discoveries in cosmology and extragalactic astrophysics.
John Brophy For outstanding leadership and overall systems engineering in the theoretical research, technological development, and mission infusion of position in the field of advanced propulsion engineering.
Bonnie Buratti For world-class planetary science leadership utilized to maximize the scientific output of missions and for exceptional achievements that have furthered JPL’s reputation as the go to institution for planetary science.
Dariush Divsalar For pioneering work in the field of telecommunications and signal processing through the development of elegant, simplistic solutions in coding and modulation that have increased data return from spacecraft and advanced 3G/4G cellular standards for terrestrial communications.
James Donaldson For exceptional technical leadership in the architecture and design of avionics hardware and software for JPL flight projects.
Riley Duren For extraordinary leadership in the emerging field of “science systems engineering”, advancing science performance by architecting innovative engineering designs, and being a Principal Investigator and thought leader in programs advancing global climate change awareness.
Howard Eisen For distinguished and sustained record of contributions to some of the Laboratory’s most prominent successes such as Sojourner, SRTM, MRO and MSL and for bringing deep technical contributions in the area of mechanical systems and structures, and world-class understanding of the systems engineering into his position on the leadership team of the Solar System Exploration Directorate.
Margret Frerking For a distinguished career with substantial JPL impact and contributions that encompass science, technology development, instrument development, project management, and laboratory leadership, while producing more than 100 publications with a cumulative citation list in the thousands.
Lee-Leung Fu For exceptional and sustained leadership in establishing and nurturing ocean sciences at JPL, promoting and developing space-based precision radar altimetry, and for outstanding accomplishments in applying satellite observations to understand ocean circulation.
Todd Gaier For visionary leadership in the field of microwave radiometry for scientific remote sensing, ultra-low-noise millimeter wave amplifiers, and Microwave Monolithic Integrated Circuit (MMIC) technologies, enabling cutting-edge instrumentation for Earth Science, Astrophysics, and Planetary Science applications.
Thomas Glavich For outstanding intellectual and technical leadership of instrument development and implementation at JPL.
Dan Goebel For seminal work in conceptualizing, implementing, and trouble-shooting electric propulsion technology for NASA missions (i.e. Dawn, Psyche, etc.) and serving as a JPL expert in other cutting-edge, mission technologies (i.e. microwave sources, advanced plasma sources, high voltage engineering, ultra-linear TWT amplifiers, etc.).
Robert Green For outstanding leadership and seminal contributions to the field of imaging spectroscopy, pioneering the characterization of spectral performance and instrument application to address many Earth and planetary science problems, and for championing this field for current and future NASA missions.
Sarath Gunapala For pioneering a revolution in infrared detector technology, most notably through Quantum Well Infrared Photodetectors (QWIPs) and high operating temperature barrier infrared detectors (HOT BIRDs), putting JPL at the forefront of this field for both NASA and non-NASA applications.
Fred Hadaegh For distinguished leadership and technical achievements in spacecraft guidance and control, resulting in new and revolutionary notions enhancing JPL’s outstanding statue for its unparalleled capabilities in this field.
Timothy Krabach For seminal and cutting-edge leadership in device physics (focal plane arrays and infrared sensors), microdevice technology, and optical systems, resulting in successful NASA and non-NASA projects, and the potential for future applications in these areas.
Charles Lawrence For outstanding leadership of astrophysical missions as well as their required technological development, opening up future directions for JPL in this important arena.
B. Gentry Lee For depth and breadth of expertise in space systems engineering and ability to apply that across the spectrum of capabilities related to JPL space exploration missions.
Steven Macenka For in-depth, expert knowledge and outstanding distinguished leadership in interferometry and advanced optical systems, resulting in novel concept design and implementation of outstanding optical programs for NASA and JPL.
Rob Manning For extraordinary systems engineering leadership in spacecraft Entry, Descent and Landing, and excellence across a broad spectrum of disciplines essential to the success of JPL flight projects.
David Milkovich For exceptional leadership and expertise in program and project business management, planning, execution and control and continued contributions to the development and improvement of business practices which position JPL as a leader in project business management in the Agency.
Brian Muirhead For his in-depth knowledge, experience and contributions in spacecraft and instrument systems design, development, integration, test and operations for JPL missions and NASA's human spaceflight program.
Tien Nguyen For outstanding leadership and exceptional technical contributions to device physics, analog electronic design and analysis, control systems and failure analysis for JPL missions and instruments.
Robert Rasmussen For outstanding leadership and superb technical contributions in advancing the state of spacecraft design, in demonstrating an unusually deep understanding of hardware, software and their interactions, and for pioneering a model-based systems engineering methodology and accompanying software architecture that addresses the systems engineering challenges of our increasingly complex missions.
Marc Rayman For outstanding leadership and exceptional technical expertise in systems engineering, reaffirming JPL’s leadership position in the field of solar electric propulsion engineering.
Dave Redding For exceptional leadership in the development and application of wavefront sensing and control (WFSC) systems, a critical technology for large optical systems integral to both NASA and non-NASA work.
Glenn Reeves For groundbreaking, state-of-the-practice contributions to flight software development and flight project systems engineering, expanding JPL’s core competencies in autonomy, data management, and many other software-resident functions that are so crucial to the success of the Laboratory’s increasingly complex missions.
Ernesto Rodriguez For creative leadership and technical expertise in radar altimetry, scatterometry, interferometry, sounding, terrain classification, and electromagnetic scattering theory.
Dara Sabahi For exceptional talent and insight as an engineering task leader on a wide range of JPL flight project assignments, demonstrated by leadership of numerous mechanical system problem resolution activities over the duration of career.
Alejandro Miguel San Martin For exceptional leadership and technical expertise advancing the state of practice and JPL’s leadership in autonomous onboard spacecraft Guidance, Navigation and Control systems and technology.
Donald Sevilla For state-of-the-practice leadership of mechanical systems engineering (mechanisms and mechanical devices) keeping JPL mechanical design principles and flight project practices at the forefront of the industry.
Adam Steltzner For exceptional leadership and technical expertise in Entry, Descent, and landing (EDL) systems engineering, most notably the Skycrane System which enabled the successful touchdown of Mars Science Laboratory’s Curiosity rover on the Martian surface.
Jennifer Trosper For exceptional leadership and technical expertise in mission operations development and execution for missions to the Martian surface.
Jeffrey Umland For seminal mechanical systems engineering acumen and expertise contributing to the JPL state of the practice reputation from mission formulation through implementation, as demonstrated on MSL, InSight and other flight projects.
Michael Watkins For his versatility across many science and engineering disciplines, including demonstrated achievements and outstanding leadership in space navigation, gravity science and space geodesy.
Chris Webster For pioneering the development of tunable laser spectrometers (TLS) for flight and robotic missions - transfer of this technology to commercial and industry applications has revolutionized the real-time detection of gases and isotope ratios in diverse environments.
Michael Werner For scientific accomplishments and outstanding leadership as Project Scientist for Spitzer Space Telescope, Chief Scientist for the Astronomy and Physics Directorate, and for fundamental contributions to making JPL a work leader in astrophysical research.
Richard Zurek For outstanding leadership as project scientist on JPL missions to Mars and personal research that has contributed significantly to the understanding of planetary atmospheres.